Many statutes also provide that any threat to harm another person in their career or reputation is extortion. Other types of threats sufficient to constitute extortion include those to harm the victim's business and those to either testify against the victim or withhold testimony necessary to their defense or claim in an administrative proceeding or a lawsuit. ![]() The threat does not have to relate to an unlawful act.įor example, Wisconsin Statues provide in § 943.30: "Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any act against the person's will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony." It may be sufficient to threaten to accuse another person of a crime or to expose a secret that would result in public embarrassment or ridicule. It is not necessary for a threat to involve physical injury. Threats to harm the victim's friends or relatives may also be included.